THERMGLASS

Financial Analysis Tool

ROI & Energy Payback Engine

Calculate annual energy savings, simple payback, net present value, and carbon reduction for THERMGLASS VIG vs. standard insulating glass. Supports US (IECC/ASHRAE) and EU (EN ISO 13790) unit systems.

Project Inputs

ISO 10077-1 estimate: ~0.13 standalone · ~0.10 hybrid Btu/h·ft²·°F — pending NFRC certification

Pre-certification estimate. Based on COG U = 0.46 W/m²·K (EN 673) and ISO 10077-1 area-weighted formula with thermally-broken aluminium frame. Update when NFRC 100/500 test data is available.

HDD used: 6300 °F·days (base 65°F)

Typical VIG premium over double-pane IGU: $12–$22/ft²

Results

ASHRAE

Annual Energy Savings

Annual cost savings$579per year
Total energy saved9.6 MWhper year
Heating savings8.4 MWhper year
Cooling savings1.2 MWhper year

Payback & Investment

Simple payback15.5 yearsGood — within building lifecycle
Incremental cost$9.0kVIG premium over baseline

Net Present Value

NPV at 10 yr−$4.5k
NPV at 20 yr−$1.8k
NPV at 25 yr−$833

NPV = discounted cumulative savings minus incremental cost. Positive = net financial benefit over the period.

Carbon Impact

Annual CO₂ reduction2.0 t CO₂per year
Lifetime CO₂ (25 yr)49.7 t CO₂total avoided emissions

Simplified steady-state model per ASHRAE Fundamentals 2021 §18 (US) and EN ISO 13790 (EU). Heating savings use HDD × U-delta × area ÷ system efficiency. Cooling savings use annual solar irradiance × SHGC-delta × area ÷ COP (NREL TMY3 / JRC PVGIS-5 by climate zone). Actual savings vary with orientation, shading, occupancy, and local climate. Use as a comparative planning tool — not a certified energy audit.

Export PDF Report

3-page branded report — cover, results, and methodology

$579Annual savings
9.6 MWhEnergy saved
15.5 yrSimple payback
2.0 t CO₂CO₂ avoided/yr

Ready to specify?

Use the full configurator to generate a detailed thermal specification, compliance report, and pricing estimate for your project.