THERMGLASS

Financial Analysis Tool

ROI & Energy Payback Engine

Calculate annual energy savings, simple payback, net present value, and carbon reduction for THERMGLASS VIG vs. standard insulating glass. Supports US (IECC/ASHRAE) and EU (EN ISO 13790) unit systems.

Project Inputs

ISO 10077-1 estimate: ~0.73 standalone · ~0.54 hybrid W/m²·K — pending EN 673 certification

Pre-certification estimate. Based on COG U = 0.46 W/m²·K (EN 673) and ISO 10077-1 area-weighted formula with thermally-broken aluminium frame. Update when EN 673 / EN ISO 10077-1 certified test data is available.

HDD used: 3250 K·days (base 18°C)

Typical VIG premium over double-pane Low-E IGU: €80–€160/m²

Results

EN ISO 13790

Annual Energy Savings

Annual cost savings€590per year
Total energy saved4.9 MWhper year
Heating savings2.9 MWhper year
Cooling savings2.0 MWhper year

Payback & Investment

Simple payback10.2 yearsGood — within building lifecycle
Incremental cost€6.0kVIG premium over baseline

Net Present Value

NPV at 10 yr−€1.4k
NPV at 20 yr€1.4k
NPV at 25 yr€2.3k

NPV = discounted cumulative savings minus incremental cost. Positive = net financial benefit over the period.

Carbon Impact

Annual CO₂ reduction1.1 t CO₂per year
Lifetime CO₂ (25 yr)26.6 t CO₂total avoided emissions

Simplified steady-state model per ASHRAE Fundamentals 2021 §18 (US) and EN ISO 13790 (EU). Heating savings use HDD × U-delta × area ÷ system efficiency. Cooling savings use annual solar irradiance × SHGC-delta × area ÷ COP (NREL TMY3 / JRC PVGIS-5 by climate zone). Actual savings vary with orientation, shading, occupancy, and local climate. Use as a comparative planning tool — not a certified energy audit.

Export PDF Report

3-page branded report — cover, results, and methodology

€590Annual savings
4.9 MWhEnergy saved
10.2 yrSimple payback
1.1 t CO₂CO₂ avoided/yr

Ready to specify?

Use the full configurator to generate a detailed thermal specification, compliance report, and pricing estimate for your project.